skip navigation

2018 State Volleyball Tournament

Date:          October 19 - 20, 2018
Location:  Greensboro Sportsplex
                       2400 E. 16th St.
                       Greensboro, NC

HEAT MAY NOT BE WORKING - SO DRESS WARM !!!!!!

TOURNAMENT FORMAT/SCHEDULE

See the Tournament Information document below for more details regarding these and other topics :   Starts Friday at 10:00 a.m.
- NO SPORTS DRINKS ALLOWED ON COURTS
- EACH TEAM REQUIRED TO USE THEIR SCORE BOOKS, TRACKING SHEETS, etc.  
- EACH COACH IS REQUIRED TO SIGN THE TOURNAMENT SCORE SHEET AFTER EACH GAME
- CONCESSIONS AVAILABLE
- TIE BREAKER EXPLAINED FOR SEEDING
- CHAIRS CAN ONLY BE USED ON THE BLACK FLOORING (but not within the yellow caution lines)
- TOURNAMENT FORMAT AFTER POOL PLAY
-  HAVE SCORE KEEPERS GET FAMILIAR WITH SCORE SHEET


See Tournament Schedule document following for Court Schedules, Game Times, etc..  (see the multiple tabs).  Also see the Court PDF Document

 

THE FACILITY IS SUPPOSED TO BE SUPPLYING WARM UP BALLS AT EACH COURT.
(Teams may want to bring their balls as a backup in case they are needed, but please leave them in the vehicle unless you are asked to provide them. Only the HOME team is to provide the game balls).

Hotel Information

Hotel Suggestions for the volleyball or boys soccer tournament this year.   Mention NCHE. 
 

Wingate Inn for $105/night
20 rooms with two queen beds, need to be booked by Oct 4, and have a 72 hour cancelation policy.

Quality Inn for $68 or $99/night
20 rooms with two queens for $68 and 2 king suites for $99
Here is a link for those who prefer it: https://www.choicehotels.com/reservations/groups/WW68D5

Hyatt Place for $109
11 doubles and 9 kings
they have a hot breakfast and you can cancel up to 48 hours before reservation time

If you have any questions please contact Kelly Esses at kesses.panthers@gmail.com  or 336-339-2509

 

For Coaches & Officials (ONLY): There will be food/coffee/water upstairs in the hospitality suite.  Feel free to go grab a quick break and a bite to eat between matches. 

=================================================

AD MEETING -  Saturday 8:00 a.m. in the Hospitality Suite upstairs.

 

 

Check Here Daily for Updates

 

Updates since 8:00 email on Tuesday - Oct. 16, 2018 :
Tuesday: 10/16/2018  - 11:30 a.m.  :
1.  Scoring for all matches will be the same as regular season.
All games must be won by at least 2 points.  For all divisions - each game is played to 25, except the fifth game of the varsity match which goes to 15.  For Varsity matches-  First team to win 3 out of 5 games wins the match.   For JV and Middle School matches -  First team to win 2 out of 3 games wins the match.

2.  Officials are to have flags but bring yours as a means of backup.

Thursday: 10/18/2018  - 10:30 p.m.  :
3.  Dress Warm. Heat may not be working.


VARSITY TOURNAMENT

VARSITY
Game No. Day Time Teams Court No.
POOL A V1 FRIDAY 10:00 am E1-E5 : North Wake vs. Johnston 2
East 1 (E1) - North Wake North Wake wins 3-0 | 25-10/25-16/25-20
West 2 (W2) - Asheville V2 FRIDAY 10:00 am W2-W4 : Asheville vs. Greensboro 6
East 3 (E3) - Alamance Asheville wins 3-0 | 25-13/25-16/25-10
West 4 (W4) - Greensboro V3 FRIDAY 10:00 am W1-E6 : Cabarrus vs. Wilmington 1
East 5 (E5) - Johnston Cabarrus wins 3-0 | 25-12/25-6/25-17
V4 FRIDAY 10:00 am E2-E4 : Cary vs. Harnett 5
POOL B Cary wins 3-0 | 25-15/25-11/25-19
West 1 (W1) - Cabarrus V5 FRIDAY 12:30 pm W2-E3 : Asheville vs. Alamance 2
East 2 (E2) - Cary Alamance wins 3-1 | 25-15/14-25/25-20/26-24
West 3 (W3) - Forsyth V6 FRIDAY 12:30 pm E1-W4 : North Wake vs. Greensboro 6
East 4 (E4) - Harnett North Wake wins 3-0 | 25-16/25-12/25-18
East 6 (E6) - Wilmington V7 FRIDAY 12:30 pm E2-W3 : Cary vs. Forsyth 1
Cary wins 3-1 | 22-25/25-5/25-17/25-16
V8 FRIDAY 12:30 pm W1-E4 : Cabarrus vs. Harnett 5
Cabarrus wins 3-0 | 25-15/25-22/27-25
V9 FRIDAY 3:00 pm E3-E5 : Alamance vs. Johnston 2
Alamance wins 3-0 | 25-14/25-9/25-13
V10 FRIDAY 3:00 pm E1-W2 : North Wake vs. Asheville 6
North Wake wins 3-0 | 25-14/25-11/25-22
V11 FRIDAY 3:00 pm W3-E6 : Forsyth vs. Wilmington 1
Forsyth wins 3-0 | 25-20/25-14/25-14
V12 FRIDAY 3:00 pm W1-E2 : Cabarrus vs. Cary 5
Cabarrus wins 3-0 | 25-21/25-18/25-13
V13 FRIDAY 5:30 pm W4-E5 : Greensboro vs. Johnston 2
Johnston wins 3-1 | 22-25/25-14/25-18/25-18
V14 FRIDAY 5:30 pm E1-E3 : North Wake vs. Alamance 6
North Wake wins 3-0 | 26-24/25-15/25-17
V15 FRIDAY 5:30 pm E4-E6 : Harnett vs. Wilmington 1
Harnett wins 3-0 | 25-21/25-11/25-14
V16 FRIDAY 5:30 pm W1-W3 : Cabarrus vs. Forsyth 5
Cabarrus wins 3-0 | 25-16/25-23/25-10
V17 SATURDAY 10:00 am W2-E5 : Asheville vs. Johnston 2
V18 SATURDAY 10:00 am E3-W4 : Alamance vs. Greensboro 6
V19 SATURDAY 10:00 am E2-E6 : Cary vs. Wilmington 1
V20 SATURDAY 10:00 am W3-E4 : Forsyth vs. Harnett 5
V21 SATURDAY 1:00 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool Seeds A1 vs. B2 6
(A1) North Wake vs. (B2) X
V22 SATURDAY 1:00 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool Seeds B1 vs. A2 5
(B1) Cabarrus vs. (A2) x
V23 SATURDAY 4:00 pm CHAMPIONSHIP - Winners 21 and 22 2

JV Tournament

JV
Game No. Day Time Teams Court No.
POOL A JV1 FRIDAY 10:00 am TL1-MM2 : North Wake vs. Cabarrus 7
Triangle 1 (TL1) - North Wake North Wake wins 2-0 | 25-23/25-11
Metro Mtn 2 (MM2) - Cabarrus JV2 FRIDAY 10:00 am TD1-CP2 : Forsyth vs. Cary 8
Triad 1 (TD1) - Forsyth Forsyth wins 2-0 | 25-21/25-17
Coastal Plain 2 (CP2) - Cary JV3 FRIDAY 11:30 am CP1-TD2 : Wilmington vs. Greensboro 7
Wilmington wins 2-1 | 23-25/25-15/25-21
POOL B JV4 FRIDAY 11:30 am MM1-TL2 : Asheville vs. Alamance 8
Coastal Plain 1 (CP1) - Wilmington Asheville wins 2-0 | 25-11/25-8
Triad 2 (TD2) - Greensboro JV5 FRIDAY 1:00 pm TD1-MM2 : Forsyth vs. Cabarrus 7
Metro Mtn 1 (MM1) - Asheville Cabarrus wins 2-0 | 25-17/25-10
Triangle 2 (TL2) - Alamance JV6 FRIDAY 1:00 pm TL1-CP2 : North Wake vs. Cary 8
North Wake wins 2-0 | 25-21/25-23
JV7 FRIDAY 2:30 pm MM1-TD2 : Asheville vs. Greensboro 7
Asheville wins 2-0 | 25-10/25-17
JV8 FRIDAY 2:30 pm CP1-TL2 : Wilmington vs. Alamance 8
Wilmington wins 2-0 | 25-23/25-20
JV9 FRIDAY 4:00 pm TL1-TD1 : North Wake vs. Forsyth 7
North Wake wins 2-0 | 25-20/25-16
JV10 FRIDAY 4:00 pm CP2-MM2 : Cary vs. Cabarrus 8
Cabarrus wins 2-0 | 25-18/25-13
JV11 FRIDAY 5:30 pm CP1-MM1 : Wilmington vs. Asheville 7
Asheville wins 2-0 | 25-16/25-20
JV12 FRIDAY 5:30 pm TL2-TD2 : Alamance vs. Greensboro 8
Alamance wins 2-0 | 26-24/25-13
JV13 SATURDAY 10:30 am Pool Seeds A4 vs. B4 10
(A4) Cary vs. (B4) Greensboro
JV14 SATURDAY 11:30 am ROUND 1 - Pool Seeds A2 vs. B3 2
(A2) Cabarrus vs. (B3) Alamance
JV15 SATURDAY 11:30 am ROUND 1 - Pool Seeds B2 vs. A3 1
(B2) Wilmington vs. (A3) Forsyth
JV16 SATURDAY 1:30 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool A1 vs. JV14 or JV15 Winner 7
(A1) North Wake vs. X
JV17 SATURDAY 1:30 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool B1 vs. JV14 or JV15 Winner 8
(B1) Asheville vs.x
JV18 SATURDAY 3:30 pm CHAMPIONSHIP - Winners 16 and 17 6

Middle School Tournament

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Game No. Day Time Teams Court No.
POOL A MS1 FRIDAY 10:00 am CP1-TL2 : Cary vs. Alamance 10
Triangle 1 (TL1) - North Wake Cary wins 2-0 | 25-5/25-14
West 2 (W2) - Asheville MS2 FRIDAY 11:30 am CP2-W2 : Wilmington vs. Asheville 10
Coastal Plain 2 (CP2) - Wilmington Wilmington wins 2-0 | 25-17/25-20
MS3 FRIDAY 1:00 pm W1-TL2 : Forsyth vs. Alamance 10
Forsyth wins 2-0 | 25-14/25-8
POOL B MS4 FRIDAY 2:30 pm TL1-W2 : North Wake vs. Asheville 10
West 1 (W1) - Forsyth North Wake wins 2-0 | 25-23/25-13
Triangle 2 (TL2) - Alamance MS5 FRIDAY 4:00 pm CP1-W1 : Cary vs. Forsyth 10
Coastal Plain 1 (CP1) - Cary Forsyth wins 2-1 | 25-20/27-29/25-14
MS6 FRIDAY 5:30 pm TL1-CP2 : North Wake vs. Wilmington 10
Wilmington wins 2-1 | 25-13/18-25/25-20
MS7 SATURDAY 10:00 am ROUND 1 - Pool Seeds B2 vs. A3 7
(B2) Cary vs. (A3) Asheville
MS8 SATURDAY 10:00 am ROUND1 - Pool Seeds A2 vs. B3 8
(A2) North Wake vs. (B3) Alamance
MS9 SATURDAY 12:00 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool A1 vs. MS7 or MS8 Winner 7
(A1) Wilmington vs. X
MS10 SATURDAY 12:00 pm SEMIFINAL - Pool B1 vs. MS7 or MS8 Winner 8
(B1) Forsyth vs. X
MS11 SATURDAY 1:00 pm Losers - MS7 vs. MS8 1
MS12 SATURDAY 2:00 pm CHAMPIONSHIP - Winners 9 and 10 2

2018 Volleyball Contacts

Name of Program Region Main Contact Main Contact Email AD AD Email Scheduler Scheduler Email
Alamance EAST Melody Knudson mrsmknudson@aol.com Melody Knudson mrsmknudson@aol.com Melody Knudson mrsmknudson@aol.com
Cary EAST Matthew King matt.kingnc@yahoo.com Matthew King matt.kingnc@yahoo.com Matthew King matt.kingnc@yahoo.com
Durham EAST Briggs Greenwood briggs.greenwood@gmail.com Renee Parker durhamflightinfo@gmail.com Kenan Greenwood durhamflightschedule@gmail.com
Harnett EAST Robyn Brown rbrownshineon@gmail.com Bobby Matthews harnettwarriors@gmail.com Robyn Brown rbrownshineon@gmail.com
Johnston EAST Denise Strickland dstrickland026@nc.rr.com Resa Ferrell Jaguarsad@gmail.com Lisa Summey lisasummey@me.com
North Wake EAST Kyle Mendenhall kmendenhall@newlifecamp.com Kyle Mendenhall kmendenhall@newlifecamp.com Kyle Mendenhall kmendenhall@newlifecamp.com
Wilmington EAST Kelli Strickland kellistrickland@gmail.com Kelli Strickland southeasterncardinals@gmail.com Melissa Batts southeasterncardinals@gmail.com
Asheville WEST Donnie Davis ashevilletrailblazers@gmail.com Donnie Davis ashevilletrailblazers@gmail.com Glenna Toney wcaa@bellsouth.net
Cabarrus WEST Carl Gambrell abcgambrell@aol.com Jamie Kayali jkayali23@gmail.com Carl Gambrell abcgambrell@aol.com
Forsyth WEST Mark R Kozlowski markkozlowski@hotmail.com Mark R Kozlowski markkozlowski@hotmail.com Mark R Kozlowski markkozlowski@hotmail.com
Greensboro WEST Kelly Esses kesses.panthers@gmail.com Kelly Esses kesses.panthers@gmail.com Kelly Esses kesses.panthers@gmail.com
Southwest Charlotte WEST Gordon Fenn charlottenavigators@gmail.com Gordon Fenn charlottenavigators@gmail.com Gordon Fenn charlottenavigators@gmail.com


VOLLEYBALL  APPENDIX

See Deadlines tab for due dates of registering teams and submitting rosters and schedules.   https://www.ncheac.com/rulesandforms

A. League Related Guidelines:
1) If NCHEAC approves dual eligibility for a program, then the Committee feels that 8 players are a sufficient number of players to field an effective team.

2) In the East, the region will be divided into 2 conferences in the middle school and JV divisions with required home and away matches within the conferences, but in the varsity division all teams will play home and away as a single conference. If there is only 1 middle school or JV team in a conference, then that team must play the teams in the other conference.  3) The volleyball tournament will be a pool play arrangement.
4) Regular Season tie-breaker sequence:
1. Head to Head
2. Games won-loss in the matches
3. Point Spreads
4. Coin toss 

B. Game Related Guidelines:
1) No official may be used in NCHEAC games who was/is a player, coach, or team administrative personnel of the home team, in the past 5 years.
2) Conference rules regarding officials:
a). All volleyball matches, varsity, junior varsity, and middle school, shall be officiated by a referee and an umpire.  Note - If only 1 official is available, the teams may proceed with the match or defer Without penalty.
b). All volleyball line judges must be provided with a flag.

c). All volleyball line judges and scorers must be a minimum of 16 years old (unless USA Volleyball Certified with documentation).  In the event the home team is unable to comply with this rule, then the visiting team shall provide both line judges and the keep the official  scorebook.
3) Note: For Regular Season and Tournament matches :
All games must be won by at least 2 points.  For all divisions - each game is played to 25, except the fifth game of the varsity match which goes to 15.  For Varsity matches-  First team to win 3 out of 5 games wins the match.   For JV and Middle School matches -  First team to win 2 out of 3 games wins the match.
4) NCHEAC has approved the following for teams to abide by:
a). Volleyball courts shall have a minimum of 6 feet of unobstructed space around the court. In the event that such space is not available, the serving area shall extend into the court as far as needed to provide the minimum depth of 6 feet and be so marked.
b). The net height shall be regulation. Either team may challenge the height and if deficient, it shall be corrected before the match begins. The team challenging the height shall provide a tape measure.
c).  Adequate lighting is a must when choosing a sports facility to host your NCHEAC matches.

C. Player Related Guidelines:
1) A DISQUALIFICATION - 2 yellow cards is a simple removal from the present match with the player being able to return to the team at their next match.    

D. Coach Related Guidelines:
1) ALL-CONFERENCE - Coaches can vote for more than one player on a given team.
a) Refer to the instructions sent out at ballot time from the director’s email.
b) Please vote for the top 6 players as indicated on the ballot form.      You will also need to vote for the Coach of the Year.  The all-around best player, the best offensive player, the best defensive player, the best setter and 2 additional players with the most points, plus ties will be named to the team.   The coach of the year or conference champion coach (on an alternating year basis) will pick additional players to fill out the team. 
Best All-around – 4 points
Best Defensive  - 3 points
Best Offensive – 3 points
Best Setter – 3 points 
Other pick -  2 points
Other Pick – 1 point

Balloting for Coach of Year will be by a ranking vote.